Alpha 6

Alpha 6 - Come fly with me

The ALPHA 6 is the perfect paraglider for first flights, learning more, and occasional flying. As a beginner, you can trust this wing 100%. The ALPHA model is the well-tried classic for first flights, and after basic training offers many possibilities of exploring further afield. This 6th generation of the ALPHA series is modern in concept, founded on many years’ experience, and promises reliability and durability.

Liftoff made easy

A revised ALPHA 6 line concept leaves the wing with visibly fewer suspension points and fewer lines - easy to sort and easy to see. After a simple takeoff your ALPHA 6 is in the air. The ALPHA 6 is also light – thanks to carefully designed internal structure and high quality materials.

Great in the air

Modern Advanced Air Inlet Technology brings flying safety and wing stability. The typical ADVANCE combination of semi-circular intakes with an Air Scoop provides higher pressure in the wing at high angles of attack. This results in progressive brake loading and minimises any tendency to spin when turning. This means more passive safety.

Simply more power

Modern design ensures that the fun continues long after your training with your ALPHA 6. Double 3D shaping around the leading edge creates a smooth upper wing surface, giving you better performance. The spartan line concept with its sophisticated diagonal ribs inside further raises gliding performance - noticeably high for the A classification.

Alpha 6 - Technical details

ALPHA 6 2224262831
Number of cells3939393939
Number of risers3+13+13+13+13+1
Flat surfacem222.12426.128.531.9
Projected surfacem218.920.622.324.427.3
Aspect ratio4.84.84.84.84.8
Projected aspect ratio3.63.63.63.63.6
Spanm10.310.811.211.712.4
Projected spanm8.28.68.99.39.9
Glider weightkg4.34.554.755.255.75
Recommended takeoff weightkg50-7060-8070-9585-110100-130
Increased takeoff weightkg70-8580-9595-110110-125130-145
Trim speedkm/h38+/-138+/-138+/-138+/-138+/-1
Max. speedskm/h48+/-248+/-248+/-248+/-248+/-2
Certification Recommended takeoff weightEN/LTF AEN/LTF AEN/LTF AEN/LTF AEN/LTF A
Certification increased takeoff weightEN/LTF AEN/LTF AEN/LTF AEN/LTF AEN/LTF A

For more information about the Alpha 6 go to https://www.advance.ch/en/alpha6/